COVID-19 Update: From 6pm 23 June, Wellington will be at Alert Level 2. Click here to read our COVID-19 FAQ

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 14 December 2020

Les Mills is committed to protecting its customers' personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit any of the websites we own or operate or use any apps, products or services which we provide (for the purposes of this policy, we'll just call them our 'services').


We may need to update this policy from time to time, including when necessary to reflect changes to our services or changes in law. When we update this policy, we will revise the "Last updated" at the top of the policy. Where the changes are material, we will use reasonable endeavours notify you – usually by prominently posting a notice of those changes on our website or by sending you an email.


We encourage you to read this policy carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us.

 

This Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

  • What information does Les Mills New Zealand collect?
  • What does Les Mills New Zealand use your information for
  • How do we protect your information?
  • Access to your information
  • Third party links
  • Who are 'we'?
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Contacting us

 

This policy is provided for your information and doesn't limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 2020.


In this policy, when we say ‘personal information’ we mean identifiable information about you, for example your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details and any community comments or support questions you may post. If you cannot be identified (for example, when personal information has been aggregated and anonymised) then this policy doesn’t apply. We recommend that you also read our website terms of use for more information on how we treat your other data.

 

What information do we collect?


We collect personal information from you when you use on our sites or otherwise use our services (for example, when you purchase a membership or trial, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form).

The ways we may collect your personal information can generally be categorised into (1) information you give us directly, (2) information we collect automatically) and (3) information we get from third parties.


Personal information you give us directly


When you use some parts of our websites or our services, we may ask you to provide personal information to us. For example, when purchasing or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth or credit card information.

Personal information we collect automatically

We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services. For example, to make our websites more useful to you, our servers may collect your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. This information helps us provide the best possible service to you by tailoring our services to best suit you. Some of this information is also collected using cookies and similar technologies. For example, we use cookies (including third party cookies) to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements.

The third party cookies we use on our website include Google Analytics. Third party cookies such as Google Analytics help us to better serve your needs by providing us with information as to how users use our websites and services. Further Google's use of the DART cookie enables us to tailor our advertising to your needs based on your movements on our websites and other websites. To find out more about these cookies and how Google uses your data and how you can opt out of the use of such cookies please visit the Google website.

Most internet browsers give you the option to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, erase cookies stored on your device or be notified before a cookie is stored on your device. However, if you reject or erase the cookies referred to above some of our services will not function properly or may not be fully available.

Personal information we get from third parties

In most circumstances, we will collect personal information directly from you. However, in limited scenarios we might collect personal information about you from third-parties or other publicly available materials (for example, to confirm that you are eligible for a Les Mills corporate affiliate account). We use this information to personalise and improve our services to you and in some cases verify the personal information you provide to us. Where we collect personal information about you from any third-party will we only collect and process that information in accordance with all applicable privacy laws.
If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, then we may be unable to provide you with parts or any of our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.


What does Les Mills use your information for?

Where we collect personal information about you, we will only use that information in compliance with our obligations under all applicable privacy laws. We predominantly use your personal information to operate our website and otherwise provide our services to you. Your personal information may also be used in one of the following ways:

TO PERSONALISE YOUR EXPERIENCE

your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

TO IMPROVE OUR WEBSITE

we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

TO IMPROVE CUSTOMER SERVICE

your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

TO PROCESS TRANSACTIONS

your information, whether public or private will be used to allow us to process transactions relating to the Les Mills products and/or services you have requested and to facilitate the delivery of any affiliated third party services you may be entitled to in conjunction with our services (for example, access to discounted car parking charges).

TO ADMINISTER A CONTEST, PROMOTION, SURVEY OR OTHER SITE FEATURE

if you opt-in to receive information about our promotional offers and/or newsletters from us, we may use your personal information to contact you with any information you have opted-in to receive.

• TO SEND PERIODIC EMAILS

the email address you provide for purchase processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your purchase, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. only if you have opted in to receive emails from us.

NOTE: if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future commercial electronic messages, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

• TO PROTECT YOU, US AND OTHERS' PROPERTY

we may use your personal information in order to detect and/or prevent any illegal activity that may threaten any of our websites or our services or facilities and to enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. For example, we may provide your personal information to our affiliated providers of car parking services, in order to detect and/or resolve any illegal activity involving our members which has taken place at the relevant car parking facilities.

• TO ANALYSE OUR SERVICES

we may use any personal information we collect about you and other users of our websites and services to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports.

• TO MEET OUR LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

we may use your personal information in order to comply with any applicable laws and/or regulations.

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations.

 

How we may share your personal information

There will be times when we need to share your personal information with third parties. Where we do disclose your personal information to third parties, we do so in connection with the purposes outlined above and will use reasonable efforts to make those third parties aware of the terms of this policy. We may disclose your personal information to:

• OUR AFFILIATED COMPANIES

We may provide your personal information to other independent entities which operate under the "Les Mills" brand in order to facilitate to the provision of any affiliated "Les Mills" branded products and/or services which are provided by these independent entities. For example, 'Les Mills on Demand' (LMOD) is operated by Les Mills International Limited (LMI) and its subsidiaries. If you wish to subscribe for LMOD, then in order to provide you with LMOD we will need to provide LMI certain personal information to facilitate your subscription.

• OUR THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may provide your personal information to third party service providers who assist and enable us to use your personal information to support delivery of our services to you. For example, these third party service providers may include web-hosting companies, providers of email management and distribution tools, providers of services that provide aggregated reports on website activity and payment processors engaged by us to securely store or handle payments information, such as credit or debit card details.

• REGULATORS

We may provide your personal information to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

• BUYERS

We may provide your personal information to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business.

• OTHER PEOPLE WHERE WE HAVE YOUR CONSENT

 

How do we protect your information?

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you make a purchase or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us.

We offer the use of a secure server for all supplied sensitive or credit information. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

We continuously implement and update our administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, or alteration.

We store your personal information within New Zealand or in countries with comparable privacy and security laws as here in New Zealand. You authorise us to transfer, store, and process your personal information in New Zealand and possibly other countries provided we comply with our obligations under all applicable privacy laws.

 

Access to your information

You can request to access all personal information we hold about you and ask us to correct it if it is wrong. We will respond to your request in accordance with the process provided for in the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) or such other applicable privacy. To request any information we may be holding please contact your local club or ring 0800 537 6457.

Please note that, if you are located in New Zealand, there are some statutory exceptions (contained in Part 4 of the Privacy Act) where your request for access to your personal information may be denied. For example, any access request which involves significant work or which we reasonably believe to be vexatious (for example, unnecessary repeated requests over a short time frame) may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Who are "we"?

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’) in this policy, we mean Les Mills Holdings Limited (company number 2194481) and all its wholly owned subsidiaries.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

Requests for access to your personal information:

Club Manager
0800 537 6457

For all other requests:

Privacy Officer

Les Mills New Zealand
33 Sale Street
Auckland, 1010
New Zealand
0800 537 6457
[email protected]